Privacy Policy

What your personal information is
Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you.  It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number).  It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements.  Personal information includes sensitive information.

What sensitive information is
Sensitive information is a special category of personal information.  It is information or opinion about your:

In accordance with other laws such as Anti-Discrimination, we will only seek to collect sensitive information (for example health information or information about your racial or ethnic origin or any criminal record), if in our view it is necessary for our business purposes, and for the inherent requirements of the position.

Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information
Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by STRATACON for its own use, to assist STRATACON in determining suitability for placements.

How your information will be collected
Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for registration.

Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:

Your information will be used.
Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to…

Transfer of Personal Information
Your personal information may be transferred outside of Australia. In each case, STRATACON has taken steps to ensure that all information transferred receives an adequate level of data protection.

If you do not give us the information we seek

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong
Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction, please contact the Data Privacy Officer using the details provided.  In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information.  We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

Storage and Security
We will store your personal information for a reasonable period of time necessary for us to provide services to you.

At any time at your request, we will destroy your personal information. We will do this for any lawful request.

We will keep your information in a secure environment.

How to Contact Us
If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information, to obtain further information or lodge a complaint, you should contact the Data Privacy Officer on:

Data Privacy Officer
Email:   [email protected]
Fax:      +61 (3) 9867 2406